Selected Translations 1948-1968

New York: Atheneum, 1968.

Price: $200.00

Hardcover. First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper toned along the spine. Inscribed by Merwin to poet Daniel Hoffman. Both poets were selected as Consultants in Poetry of the Library of Congress (the equivalent of the United States Poet Laureate), Hoffman in 1973 and Merwin in 2010. A nice association.

Item #419521
ISBN: 0689101945

item image

Selected Translations 1948-1968. W. S. MERWIN.

W.S. Merwin
birth name: William Stanley Merwin
born: 9/30/1927

View Reference Info

Biography

American poet and translator known for the spare style of his poetry in which he expressed his concerns about the alienation of humans from their environment. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of W.S. Merwin Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.28 MB pdf file).more