Wake – 7

New York: Wake Editions, 1948.

Price: $35.00

Softcover. Magazine. Octavo. 103pp. Very good with toning, creasing at one corner and two spots on the rear wrap. Features contributions from Henry Miller, Edith Sitwell, D.H. Lawrence, Frederic Prokosch, Robert Creeley, Conrad Aiken, Robert Creeley, William Carlos Williams, Louis Simpson, Richard Wilbur, and others.

Item #419420

item image

Item #419420 Wake – 7. Henry MILLER, Richard Wilbur, Louis Simpson, William Carlos Williams, Robert Creeley, Conrad Aiken, Robert Creeley, Frederic Prokosch, D. H. Lawrence, Edith Sitwell.

Robert Creeley
birth name: Robert White Creeley
born: 5/21/1926
died: 3/30/2005
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American poet and founder of the Black Mountain Poets, a loose group associated during the 1950s with Black Mountain College in North Carolina. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Robert Creeley Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 5.64 MB pdf file).more