Roll, Jordan, Roll

New York: Robert O. Ballou, (1933).

Price: $500.00

Hardcover. First trade edition, first issue. Octavo. 251pp. Illustrated from photographs. Blue cloth. Spine sunned, modest wear on the boards, about very good and lacking the dustwrapper. Peterkin's text about the descendants of slaves on a coastal South Carolina plantation, accompanied by ninety of Ulmann's inspired and exceptional gravure photographs. A classic collaboration which brought out the best in both of the participants. *Roth 101*.

Item #419375

item image

Julia Peterkin
birth name: Julia Mood
born: 10/31/1880
died: 8/10/1961
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist and short-story writer best known for her sympathetic portrayals of black folklife in the South Carolina Low Country.more

Collecting tips:

Peterkin's Pulitzer-winning novel Scarlet Sister Mary (1928) turns up occasionally, but there we have seen two variants of the jacket and haven't yet been able to determine whether one precedes or not. We tend to think their might have been a "special" issue, and they both might qualify as correct first edition jackets. Let us know if you figure it out. If you really want to spend some money on Peterkin try the limited edition of her book Roll, Jordan, Roll (1935), illustrated with photographs by Dorothy Ulmann. Limited to 350 copies, and intended to be accompanied by an original photographic print, nice copies will cost you in five figures, depending on whether the print is still with the book. The trade edition in dustwrapper is much more affordable, but still not cheap. The publisher, Robert O. Ballou, went out of business soon thereafter, and copies with the imprint of other publishers (this only applies to the trade edition) are considerably less desirable.more