The Evans Country

Oxford: Fantasy Press, (1962).

Price: $175.00

First edition. Touch of tong else fine in stapled wrappers as issued. A small and uncommon poetry pamphlet.

Item #418437

item image

The Evans Country. Kingsley AMIS.

Kingsley Amis
birth name: Kingsley William Amis
born: 4/16/1922
died: 10/22/1995

View Reference Info

Biography

Novelist, poet, critic, and teacher who created in his first novel, Lucky Jim (1954; film, 1957), a comic figure who became a household word in Great Britain in the 1950s. Amis was generally grouped among the angry young men, though he denied the affiliation. He was the father of writer Martin Amis.more