Water Street

New York: Atheneum, 1962.

Price: $1,250.00

Hardcover. First edition, hardcover issue. Spine lettering with the usual tarnishing, else fine in fine dustwrapper. Advance Review Copy with publisher's slip and promotional material laid in. Warmly Inscribed by the author to another poet. Merrill's scarcest trade publication.

Item #418257

item image

Water Street. James MERRILL.

James Merrill
birth name: James Ingram Merrill
born: 3/3/1926
died: 2/6/1995

View Reference Info

Biography

American poet known for the fine craftsmanship and wit of his lyric and epic poems. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of James Merrill Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.60 MB pdf file).more