Nights and Days

New York: Atheneum, 1966.

Price: $500.00

Hardcover. First edition, hardcover issue. Fine in attractive near fine dustwrapper with some old tape shadows inside the jacket and a small shadow ion the rear flap from an ill-advised jacket protector. Advance Review Copy with publisher's slip laid in. Nicely Inscribed to another noted American poet: "... ever fondly - Jimmy.". A very nice copy of this National Book Award winner.

Item #418232

item image

Nights and Days. James MERRILL.

James Merrill
birth name: James Ingram Merrill
born: 3/3/1926
died: 2/6/1995

View Reference Info

Biography

American poet known for the fine craftsmanship and wit of his lyric and epic poems. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of James Merrill Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.60 MB pdf file).more