The Yellow Pages: 59 Poems

Cambridge, Massachusetts: Temple Bar Bookshop, 1974.

Price: $200.00

First edition, wrappered issue. Pictorial wrappers. Very slight age-toning, else very near fine. One of 800 copies printed on paper. Warmly Inscribed by Merrill in the year of publication to another American poet: "...(for jaundiced eyes only) ever fondly. Jimmy.."

Item #418068

item image

The Yellow Pages: 59 Poems. James MERRILL.

James Merrill
birth name: James Ingram Merrill
born: 3/3/1926
died: 2/6/1995

View Reference Info

Biography

American poet known for the fine craftsmanship and wit of his lyric and epic poems. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of James Merrill Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.60 MB pdf file).more