Heart's Needle

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1959.

Price: $500.00

Hardcover. First edition. Fine in attractive, near fine dustwrapper with two very short tears and several glue shadows visible only internally where a jacket protector had been affixed. Advance Review Copy with slip laid in and Knopf editor Harding LeMay's card laid in, also providing publication date. The author's Pulitzer Prize-winning first book, one of 1500 copies printed. Additionally this copy Inscribed by Snodgrass to another poet: "...with gratitude and admiration. De, W. D. Snodgass."

Item #417801

item image

Heart's Needle. W. D. SNODGRASS.
Heart's Needle
Heart's Needle

W.D. Snodgrass
birth name: William De Witt Snodgrass
born: 1/5/1926
died: 1/13/2009

View Reference Info

Biography

American poet whose powerful early work is described as formalist and confessional. Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore