A Sport and a Pastime

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (2006).

Price: $85.00

Softcover. Later printing. Trade paperback. Pages and wrappers are wrinkled from moisture, a fair only copy, still very readable. Inscribed to fellow author Nicholas Delbanco and his wife by the author on the title page acknowledging this is a poor copy: "This is a poor edition but proud to embellish it, James Salter to Nick & Elena." Salter's scarce third novel.

Item #417343
ISBN: 9780374530501

item image

A Sport and a Pastime. James SALTER.
A Sport and a Pastime

James Salter
birth name: James Horowitz
born: 6/10/1925

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist and short-story writer whose first novel, The Hunters, was based on his experience as a fighter pilot during the Korean War.more