[Playscript]: The Creation of the World and Other Business. A Catastrophic Comedy

New York: Robert Whitehead, Dowling-Whithead Stevens, [circa 1971].

Price: $1,200.00

Softcover. Quarto. Mimeographed leaves with printed rectos only in bradbound blue plasticized Studio Duplicating Service wrappers titled in gilt. Some wear and tear at the edges of the yapped wrappers, thus very good; internally fine. Signed by Miller on the title page. A play parable from Genesis, the play only lasted for a couple of dozen performances on Broadway. Scarce. *OCLC* locates seven copies of this script (or variations) over three records.

Item #415588

item image

[Playscript]: The Creation of the World and Other Business. A Catastrophic Comedy. Arthur MILLER.
[Playscript]: The Creation of the World and Other Business. A Catastrophic Comedy

Arthur Miller
birth name: Arthur Aster Miller
born: 10/17/1915
died: 2/10/2005
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American playwright who combined social awareness with a searching concern for his characters' inner lives. He is best known for Death of a Salesman. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive Arthur Miller Bibliography and Price Guide.more