The Ballad of Peckham Rye

London: Macmillan & Co., 1960.

Price: $300.00

Softcover. Uncorrected proof. A bit spine cocked, else near fine in printed orange wrappers. The proof is uncommon.

Item #415586

item image

The Ballad of Peckham Rye. Muriel SPARK.

Muriel Spark
birth name: Muriel Sarah Camberg
born: 2/1/1918
died: 4/13/2006
nationality: Scotland

View Reference Info

Biography

British writer best known for the satire and wit with which the serious themes of her novels are presented. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore