The Girls of Slender Means

London: Macmillan & Co., 1963.

Price: $250.00

Softcover. Uncorrected proof. A trifle rubbed, about fine in printed orange wrappers. The Scottish satirist's novel of a WWII residential club for unmarried women, which is eventually leveled by a UXB. A nice copy of this *Burgess 99* title; the proof is uncommon.

Item #415585

item image

The Girls of Slender Means. Muriel SPARK.

Muriel Spark
birth name: Muriel Sarah Camberg
born: 2/1/1918
died: 4/13/2006
nationality: Scotland

View Reference Info

Biography

British writer best known for the satire and wit with which the serious themes of her novels are presented. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore