A Bridge for Passing

New York: John Day Company, (1962).

Price: $125.00

Hardcover. First edition. Fine in very slightly age-toned else fine dustwrapper Inscribed by Buck on the half-title: "To Patty and Elvin Souter, Greetings from Pearl S. Buck."

Item #413662

item image

A Bridge for Passing. Pearl S. BUCK.
A Bridge for Passing

Pearl S. Buck
birth name: Pearl Sydenstricker
born: 6/26/1892
died: 3/6/1973
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American author noted for her novels of life in China and recipient of the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1938. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Pearl S. Buck Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 2.85 MB pdf file).more