The New Year

New York: John Day Company, (1968).

Price: $250.00

Hardcover. First edition. Fine in fine, price-clipped dustwrapper. Inscribed by Buck on the half-title page: "To Elvy [Elvin] and Patty Souder, Greetings from Pearl S. Buck. March 1968." A novel of the East and West.

Item #413656

item image

The New Year. Pearl S. BUCK.
The New Year

Pearl S. Buck
birth name: Pearl Sydenstricker
born: 6/26/1892
died: 3/6/1973
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American author noted for her novels of life in China and recipient of the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1938. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Pearl S. Buck Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 2.85 MB pdf file).more