Young Hearts Crying

(New York): Delacorte Press / Seymour Lawrence, (1984).

Price: $20.00

Softcover. Reprint. Pictorial wrappers. Faint dampstains on page fine edges, a very good copy.

Item #412802
ISBN: 0385294417

item image

Young Hearts Crying. Richard YATES.

Richard Yates
birth name: Richard Walden Yates
born: 02/03/1926
died: 11/07/1992

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist who enjoyed the strong personal advocacy of critics and fellow writers, among them John Ciardi , William Styron, Tennessee Williams, Dorothy Parker, Vance Bourjaily, and Kurt Vonnegut, who called his first novel, Revolutionary Road (1961), "The Great Gatsby of my time." From his first stories to his most recent novels, Yates's work is characterized by a profound sadness; his themes of disappointment and disillusion are expressed in the lives of closely familiar characters, such that the average reader would find it difficult to distance himself from the action, and, as a result, large popular audiences have shied away from this sensitive author. - American Novelists Since World War IImore