Prejudices: Sixth Series

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1927.

Price: $1,850.00

Hardcover. First edition. Copy number 11 of 50 numbered copies printed on Japanese vellum, bound in vellum, and Signed by the author. Fine in lightly worn, about very good publisher's cardboard slipcase.

Item #412751

item image

Prejudices: Sixth Series. H. L. MENCKEN.
Prejudices: Sixth Series
Prejudices: Sixth Series
Prejudices: Sixth Series
Prejudices: Sixth Series
Prejudices: Sixth Series
Prejudices: Sixth Series

H.L. Mencken
birth name: Henry Louis Mencken
born: 9/12/1880
died: 1/29/1956

View Reference Info

Biography

Controversialist, humorous journalist, and pungent critic of American life. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive H. L. Mencken Bibliography and Price Guide.more