Sweet and Sour: Comments on Books and People

New York: Random House, (1954).

Price: $200.00

Hardcover. First edition. Faint crease to first two leaves else fine in fine dustwrapper. Nicely Inscribed by the author to Jack McMahon and dated in the year of publication.

Item #412571

item image

Sweet and Sour: Comments on Books and People. John O'HARA.
Sweet and Sour: Comments on Books and People

John O'Hara
birth name: John Henry O'Hara
born: 1/31/1905
died: 4/11/1970
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist and short-story writer whose sparingly styled fiction stands as a social history of upwardly mobile Americans from the 1920s through the 1940s. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore