A Woman of Means

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1950).

Price: $150.00

Hardcover. First edition. Fine in a moderately rubbed very good or better dustwrapper. Taylor's second book and first novel, one of his scarcer works, and in nicer than usual condition.

Item #412563

item image

A Woman of Means. Peter TAYLOR.

Peter Taylor
birth name: Peter Hillsman Taylor
born: 1/8/1917
died: 11/2/1994
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American short-story writer, novelist, and playwright known for his portraits of Tennessee gentry caught in a changing society. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Books from the Library of Peter Taylor (or download it via the link as a 5.06 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive Peter Taylor Bibliography and Price Guide.more