Patria Mia

Chicago: Ralph Fletcher Seymour, (1950).

Price: $4,500.00

Hardcover. First edition. Boards a little splayed else near fine in a slightly spine-faded and rubbed, very good or better dustwrapper with some foxing at the flap folds, and the front flap professionally reinforced on the verso. Inscribed by Pound to Howard Gill, during the time that Pound was confined to St. Elizabeth's Hospital in Washington, DC after World War II, with Pound's usual scrawl taking up most of the front fly, and with a slightly cryptic inscription: "Howard Gill from Ezra Pound. Remembering Piranesi." Essays on the future of art in America. Originally published serially in a London periodical in 1911, and intended to be published as a book in the U.S. The manuscript was revised by Pound in 1913 but thought lost until it resurfaced in 1950. Gill was a noted criminologist often accused of leniency towards his prisoners. He was the general administrator of the District of Columbia's prison system, and briefly had responsibility over Pound when he was transferred there, before his incarceration at St. Elizabeth's. Some evidence exists in Gill's papers that he was helpful in obtaining books for Pound while he was confined. Perhaps the reference to Piranesi, the great Italian architect, refers to such a book. *Patria Mia* was published by a small publisher while Pound was incarcerated and because of those circumstances, this is a title that is rarely found Inscribed by Pound. *Gallup A63*.

Item #411919

item image

Patria Mia. Ezra POUND.

Ezra Pound
birth name: Ezra Loomis Pound
born: 10/30/1885
died: 11/1/1972

View Reference Info

Biography

American-born poet and critic, often called the "poet's poet" because of his profound influence on 20th-century writing in English. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Ezra Pound Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 2.46 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive Ezra Pound Bibliography and Price Guide.more