The Open Sea and Other Poems

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1958.

Price: $100.00

First edition. Slight toning on the endpapers, else near fine in slightly toned, very good or better dustwrapper with some tiny tears. Author's scarce third book of poetry. inscribed by Meredith to his colleague Robert F. Goheen, President of Princeton University between 1957-1972, where Meredith held teaching positions on several occasions: "For Peggy & Bob, with warm regards. As ever, Bill. New London 1958. At 37, Goheen was the youngest President of the University since the Revolutionary War, encouraged the applications of minority students, and presided over making the school co-educational.

Item #410574

item image

The Open Sea and Other Poems. William MEREDITH.

William Meredith
birth name: William Morris Meredith, Jr.
born: 1/9/1919
died: 5/30/2007

View Reference Info

Biography

American poet who was a Pulitzer Prize for Partial Accounts and a National Book Award for Effort at Speechmore