A Look Round the Estate

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, (1968).

Price: $20.00

Hardcover. First American edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with short tears on spine ends. Author's second book of verse.

Item #410237

item image

A Look Round the Estate. Kingsley AMIS.

Kingsley Amis
birth name: Kingsley William Amis
born: 4/16/1922
died: 10/22/1995

View Reference Info

Biography

Novelist, poet, critic, and teacher who created in his first novel, Lucky Jim (1954; film, 1957), a comic figure who became a household word in Great Britain in the 1950s. Amis was generally grouped among the angry young men, though he denied the affiliation. He was the father of writer Martin Amis.more