The Kid

New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, (1947).

Price: $20.00

Hardcover. First edition. Light foxing on preliminary pages, near fine in a very good delicate, age-toned dustwrapper with spine and edges chipped. Poetry.

Item #410161

item image

The Kid. Conrad AIKEN.

Conrad Aiken
birth name: Conrad Potter Aiken
born: 8/5/1889
died: 8/17/1973

View Reference Info

Biography

Poet, short-story writer, novelist, and critic whose works, influenced by early psychoanalytic theory, are concerned largely with the human need for self-awareness. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature
He was the father of Joan Aiken, who wrote many acclaimed books for young adults starting with The Wolves of Willoughby Chase.more