Kinfolk

New York: John Day, (1949).

Price: $45.00

Hardcover. First edition. Neat owner's name on front pastedown, else about fine in a fresh near fine price-clipped dustwrapper with s couple of tiny nicks. A novel of China.

Item #408785

item image

Pearl S. Buck
birth name: Pearl Sydenstricker
born: 6/26/1892
died: 3/6/1973
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American author noted for her novels of life in China and recipient of the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1938. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Pearl S. Buck Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 2.85 MB pdf file).more