[Broadside]: Our Songsters Migrate Westward

[Cambridge, Mass.]: Harvard Lampoon, 1912.

Price: $800.00

Unbound. Cartoon illustrated broadside, unprinted on verso. Approximately 15" x 10.75". Signed "Benchley" in print in lower right corner. Chip in lower right margin, paper remnant on verso of upper left corner with resulting slight stain on recto where it was removed from a scrapbook or album, two old vertical folds, good or better. Very early comic broadside illustrated by then student Robert Benchley, from an illustration that appeared in the January 17, 1912 *Harvard Lampoon*, featuring seven vignettes, all but one captioned, depicting the members of the Harvard Musical Club's Western Tour over the Winter Holidays in 1911-12. The members are depicted generally acting silly on the train, and at various soirees thrown in their honor. Better known for his witty essays and humorous skits, however while at Harvard Benchley was named the Art Editor of *Harvard Lampoon* in 1912. He and fellow *Lampoon* artist Gluyas Williams remained close friends, and in the future Williams would illustrate several of Benchley's books of humorous sketches. This must count as one of Benchley's earliest "separate" appearances; preceding his first book by nine years. Whether he captioned the drawings or just drew them is not obvious to us, but they do exhibit the characteristics of the very dry sense of humor for which he was later well known.

Item #408618

item image

[Broadside]: Our Songsters Migrate Westward. Robert BENCHLEY.

Robert Benchley
birth name: Robert Charles Benchley
born: 09/15/1889
died: 11/21/1945

View Reference Info

Biography

American humorist known for his work with The New Yorker and his short films.more