Out of the Dark: Essays, Letters, and Addresses on Physical and Social Vision

Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1930.

Price: $850.00

Reprint (first edition was 1913). Small octavo. Blue cloth lettered in yellow. Frontispiece portrait photograph of the author. Bookplate of Kathryn Cravens front pastedown, spine sunned else a nice and neat near fine copy without dustwrapper. Inscribed by Keller: "To Kathryn Cravens who will see the rebel side of me in this book. Sincerely Helen Keller. March 5th, 1940." The recipient, Kathryn Cochran Cravens, 1898--1991, was a radio personality, actress, and writer from Texas and the first female news commentator to be broadcast from coast to coast. Pursuit of Gentlemen, her only novel, was published in 1951, the manuscript for which won first prize from the National League of American Penwomen in 1948.

Item #408207

item image

Out of the Dark: Essays, Letters, and Addresses on Physical and Social Vision. Helen KELLER.

Helen Keller
birth name: Helen Adams Keller
born: 6/27/1880
died: 6/1/1968

View Reference Info

Biography