Tales of Southern Rivers

New York: Harper and Brothers, (1924).

Price: $1,200.00

Hardcover. First edition. Ownership stamp of a Boy Scout troop, gilt lettering a little tarnished, near fine in price-clipped very good photographically-illustrated white dustwrapper with some rubbing and small nicks on the spine, and some overall smudges. Some modest flaws but still a nice copy of Grey's stories of his hunting and fishing adventures set primarily in the subtropical rivers of the southern states and Mexico. Seldom found in jacket.

Item #408151

item image

Tales of Southern Rivers. Zane GREY.

Zane Grey
birth name: Pearl Grey
born: 1/31/1872
died: 10/23/1939
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

Prolific writer whose romantic novels of the American West helped create a new literary genre, the western. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive Zane Grey Bibliography and Price Guide.more