The Lacquer Lady

New York: Macmillan, 1930.

Price: $150.00

Hardcover. First American edition. Name stamp on the front pastedown, modest offsetting to the endpapers, scattered foxing, else very good plus in very good plus dustwrapper with some rubbing. Historical romance of a boarding school girl finding love in Burma. Reprinted in 1979 in the Virago Modern Classic series.

Item #40770

item image

The Lacquer Lady. F. Tennyson JESSE.

F. Tennyson Jesse
birth name: Wynifried Margaret Tennyson Jesse
died: 08/06/1958

View Reference Info

Biography

Journalist and author; grandniece of Alfred Tennyson; studied painting before embarking on a career as a journalist; worked as a reporter for the London Times and the London Daily Mail; contributed reviews to the Times Literary Supplement and the English Review. - from Contemporary Authors Onlinemore