Farewell, My Lovely

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1940.

Price: $2,000.00

First edition. Slightest bit cocked, still a lovely, fine copy lacking the dustwrapper. The author's second book, basis for the 1944 film Murder, My Sweet directed by Edward Dmytryk, with Dick Powell as Philip Marlowe. Remade in 1975 by Dick Richards with Robert Mitchum.

Item #406895

item image

Farewell, My Lovely. Raymond CHANDLER.

Raymond Chandler
birth name: Raymond Thornton Chandler
born: 7/23/1888
died: 3/26/1959
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American author of detective fiction, creator of the private eye Philip Marlowe. Set in the Los Angeles area, Chandler's novels and short stories are esteemed (especially by European critics) as outstanding examples of regional writing. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Chandler's first four novels in fine jackets The Big Sleep (1939), Farewell, My Lovely (1940), The High Window (1942), and The Lady in the Lake (1943), are the book collecting equivalent of big game. However, while in the past, I would have said that a collector's patience might be rewarded, as nice copies would occasionally surface (even though they would command a premium), increasingly (or I guess decreasingly) we have either not been seeing jacketed copies at all, or have seen them in compromised condition. This has had the effect of elevating copies of his later works, which can occasionally be found, such The Little Sister, The Long Goodbye, and Killer in the Rain into hot commodities, and I suspect this trend will continue.

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Raymond Chandler Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 1.37 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive Raymond Chandler Bibliography and Price Guide.more