The Master Of Ballantrae

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1889.

Price: $35.00

Hardcover. Copyright edition. Papercovered boards and spine over vellum spine and corners, gilt-stamped leather spine label. Very good with owner's name on front fly, endpapers foxed, spine and edges tanned.

Item #405965

item image

The Master Of Ballantrae. Robert Louis STEVENSON.

Robert Louis Stevenson
birth name: Robert Louis (Balfour) Stevenson
born: 11/13/1850
died: 12/3/1894

View Reference Info

Biography

Scottish essayist, poet, and author of fiction and travel books, known especially for his novels of adventure. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore