The Jig of Forslin: A Symphony

Boston: Four Seas Company, 1916.

Price: $35.00

Hardcover. First edition. Large stain on front board, a fair only copy in chipped, fair dustwrapper illustrated by Dorothy Pulis Lathrop. Scarce in jacket, albeit a compromised example.

Item #405604

item image

The Jig of Forslin: A Symphony. Conrad AIKEN.

Conrad Aiken
birth name: Conrad Potter Aiken
born: 8/5/1889
died: 8/17/1973

View Reference Info

Biography

Poet, short-story writer, novelist, and critic whose works, influenced by early psychoanalytic theory, are concerned largely with the human need for self-awareness. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature
He was the father of Joan Aiken, who wrote many acclaimed books for young adults starting with The Wolves of Willoughby Chase.more