A Seizure of Limericks

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1964).

Price: $100.00

Hardcover. Small octavo. Fine in fine, Milton Glaser-designed dustwrapper. Signed by the author. A collection of limericks by the Georgia-born, Pulitzer Prize winning poet.

Item #40557

item image

A Seizure of Limericks. Conrad AIKEN.

Conrad Aiken
birth name: Conrad Potter Aiken
born: 8/5/1889
died: 8/17/1973

View Reference Info

Biography

Poet, short-story writer, novelist, and critic whose works, influenced by early psychoanalytic theory, are concerned largely with the human need for self-awareness. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature
He was the father of Joan Aiken, who wrote many acclaimed books for young adults starting with The Wolves of Willoughby Chase.more