Oscar and Lucinda

New York: Harper & Row, (1988).

Price: $40.00

Hardcover. First American edition. Fine in slightly rubbed else fine dustwrapper. The basis for the film starring Ralph Fiennes and Cate Blanchett as two young Australians in the mid-nineteenth century obsessed by gambling.

Item #405326

item image

Oscar and Lucinda. Peter CAREY.

Peter Carey
birth name: Peter Philip Carey
born: 5/7/1943
nationality: Australia

View Reference Info

Biography

Australian writer known for use of the surreal in his stories. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore