Reinhart in Love

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1962).

Price: $4,500.00

Hardcover. First edition. Stains along the edges of the boards, thus a sound but good copy in a good but presentable dustwrapper with a corresponding stain visible on the rear panel. The Dedication Copy Inscribed by the author to his parents: "Love, Tom II. This book has already been dedicated to you by Thomas Berger." The printed dedication reads: "To my father and mother." Berger was a fine, if now ridiculously underappreciated author. He wrote successfully in several genres, but is best known for his picaresque western *Little Big Man*, the basis for the film of the same name. Indeed it was his success at so many genres (literary fiction, mysteries, epics, westerns, comedies, etc.) that might have contributed to the failure of critics to properly value him. This is the author's second book, and the second in his series featuring Carlo Reinhart, with an incomparable association.

Item #403537

item image

Reinhart in Love. Thomas BERGER.

Thomas Berger
birth name: Thomas Louis Berger
born: 7/20/1924

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist whose darkly comic fiction probed and satirized the American experience. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive Thomas Berger Bibliography and Price Guide.more