[Brass binding die-stamp for the spine of]: Princess September and the Nightingale

New York: Oxford University Press, 1939.

Price: $1,250.00

Unbound. Brass die-stamp. 8.5" x .5". Original patina, else about fine. The binder's stamp for the spine of the thin children's book with the lettering ("Maugham / Princess September and the Nightingale / Oxford") in reverse. Although published by Oxford, the book was designed and printed in the U.S. during the War, when the English presumably had other concerns. The book was designed by Eunice Blake, printed by the Jersey City Printing Company, and bound by the H. Wolff Book Manufacturing Company for the Oxford University Press.

Accompanied by a first edition. Private library stamp on half-title, with no other library markings else near fine edgeworn, very good dustwrapper.

The provenance presents a mildly interesting story: a local colleague was buying books out of the trunk of a gentleman's car and came across a bag of wartime brass die-stamps from the Oxford University Press. My colleague inquired and the gentleman revealed that his next stop was the scrap yard where he was going to sell the dies to be melted down for the brass. My colleague paid him double the scrap price for them. We paid a bit more. A unique artifact from the author's uncommon children's book. *Stott* 41 (for the book).


Item #403260

item image

[Brass binding die-stamp for the spine of]: Princess September and the Nightingale. W. Somerset MAUGHAM.
[Brass binding die-stamp for the spine of]: Princess September and the Nightingale
[Brass binding die-stamp for the spine of]: Princess September and the Nightingale
[Brass binding die-stamp for the spine of]: Princess September and the Nightingale
[Brass binding die-stamp for the spine of]: Princess September and the Nightingale
[Brass binding die-stamp for the spine of]: Princess September and the Nightingale
[Brass binding die-stamp for the spine of]: Princess September and the Nightingale

W. Somerset Maugham
birth name: William Somerset Maugham
born: 1/25/1874
died: 12/16/1965
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

English novelist, playwright, and short-story writer whose work is characterized by a clear, unadorned style, cosmopolitan settings, and a shrewd understanding of human nature. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Maugham was especially prolific. Among our favorites are The Razor's Edge (1944), the American edition preceding the U.K. edition, issued in the U.S. in both a limited and trade edition (the limited had an unprinted glassine jacket - usually missing - and a slipcase, the trade a jacket), The Moon and Sixpence (1919 - the jacket is very scarce), and his first book, Liza of Lambeth (1897 - reportedly issued with a jacket, we've never seen one but suspect that indeed it was). We are intrigued by his many plays, although it can take considerable effort to figure out the various editions and states, even with the good Stott bibliography.

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of W. Somerset Maugham Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.13 MB pdf file).more