The Waltz of the Toreadors: A Comedy

New York: Coward-McCann, (1957).

Price: $20.00

Softcover. First American edition. Trade paperback. Translated by Lucienne Hill. Near fine with rubbing, toning, and light edgewear. Basis for the 1962 film directed by John Guillermin and with a screenplay by Wolf Mankowitz, featured Peter Sellers and Margaret Leighton.

Item #402109

item image

The Waltz of the Toreadors: A Comedy. Jean ANOUILH.

Jean Anouilh
birth name: Jean-Marie-Lucien-Pierre Anouilh
born: 6/23/1910
died: 10/3/1987

View Reference Info

Biography

Playwright who became one of the strongest personalities of the French theater and achieved an international reputation as a skillful exponent of the well-crafted play. Anouilh's characteristic techniques include the play within the play, flashbacks and flash-forwards, and the exchange of roles. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore