The Plays

New York: Atheneum, 1981-1982.

Price: $75.00

Softcover. First edition. Four volume set. Glossy wrappers. Spines a touch faded, else a near fine set. Volume I: The Zoo Story, The Death of Bessie Smith, The Sandbox, The American Dream, Volume II: Tiny Alice, A Delicate Balance, Box and Quotations from Chairman Mao Tse-Tung, Volume III: All Over, Seascape, Counting the Ways, Listening, Volume IV: Everything in the Garden, Malcolm, The Ballad of the Sad Cafe.

Item #401134

item image

The Plays. Edward ALBEE.

Edward Albee
birth name: Edward Franklin Albee, III
born: 3/12/1928
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American dramatist and theatrical producer, best known for Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1962), which examined illusion and reality with slashing insight and witty dialogue in its gruesome portrayal of married life. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Edward Albee Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.19 MB pdf file). We also offer a comprehensive Edward Albee Bibliography and Price Guide.more