Five Autumn Songs for Children's Voices

Devon: Richard Gilbertson, [1969].

Price: $175.00

Softcover. First edition. Printed wrappers. Tiny tear in the bottom corner and a touch of rubbing at the foot, else very near fine. One of 500 numbered copies, this is one of 150 copies Signed by the author, without further manuscript in his hand (the first 37 copies had poems or poem fragments written out in the author's hand).

Item #401044

item image

Five Autumn Songs for Children's Voices. Ted HUGHES.

Ted Hughes
birth name: Edward James Hughes
born: 8/16/1930
died: 10/28/1998
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

English poet whose most characteristic work is without sentimentality, emphasizing the cunning and savagery of animal life in harsh, sometimes disjuntive lines. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature
Hughes was married to the American poet Sylvia Plath.more

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Ted Hughes Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 5.40 MB pdf file).more