One Man's Meat

London: Victor Gollancz, (1943).

Price: $750.00

Hardcover. First English edition. Fine in slightly soiled, very good or better dustwrapper with a couple of tiny tears. Publisher's file copy, stamped "Archive Copy" on the title page, and docketed in pencil on the front panel of the jacket. The author's classic collection of short essays that originally appeared in *Harper's Magazine* or *The New Yorker.* White's good sense, close observation, keen sense of the absurd and essential humanism are almost unparalleled in 20th Century American literature. The English edition is exceptionally uncommon. *OCLC* locates nine copies, only three in the U.S.

Item #400838

item image

One Man's Meat. E. B. WHITE.

E.B. White
birth name: Elwyn Brooks White
born: 7/11/1899
died: 10/1/1985
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

Leading American essayist and literary stylist of his time. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

White produced collectible books in a number of fields - his early books of humor with a decidedly New Yorker flavor - The Lady is Cold (1929, poetry, as "E.B.W.") and Is Sex Necessary? (1930, with James Thurber). His serious essays, written for The New Yorker and Harper's, such as One Man's Meat (1942, and a scarce title in fine condition because of its wartime vintage), and his children's books, particularly Charlotte's Web (1952) and Stuart Little (1945, the jacket for this title was apparently unchanged except for the price over the first few printings, so unprice-clipped jackets command a premium, and should). One to watch out for was his first separate publication, a small promotional booklet for The New Yorker entitled Less Than Nothing (1927, as Sterling Finny), a slim little volume with an applied label on the front board, and issued without dustwrapper. They must have used weak glue on the label, and it is often (if you can use the word for a book that is rarely seen) missing.more