Nine Mysteries: Four Joyful, Four Sorrowful and One Glorious

(Winston-Salem): Palaemon, (1979).

Price: $475.00

Hardcover. First edition. Some sunning on the spine, near fine, issued without dustwrapper. One of 300 copies (of a total edition of 309) Signed by the author. Nine poems, two published here for the first time. This copy Inscribed to the playwright Romulus Linney and his second wife: "for Romulus and Margaret Jane belated Christmas love and hope from Reynolds." A nice Southern association. Although Linney was born in Philadelphia, he was raised mostly in North Carolina and Tennessee.

Item #398450

item image

Nine Mysteries: Four Joyful, Four Sorrowful and One Glorious. Reynolds PRICE.

Reynolds Price
birth name: Edward Reynolds Price
born: 2/1/1933
died: 01/20/2011

View Reference Info

Biography

American writer whose stories are set in his home state of North Carolina. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature
Eudora Welty, whom he cited as an influence, helped him get his first books published.more

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Reynolds Price Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 2.52 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive Reynolds Price Bibliography and Price Guide.more