Eleven Kinds of Loneliness

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1962).

Price: $800.00

Hardcover. First edition. Small, faint stamp of Roland A. Wobbe (the bibliographer of Graham Greene), on the front fly and top and bottom page edges, and some foxing on the endpapers, very good in about very good dustwrapper with several short tears and nicks. Laid in is a Typed Postcard Signed ("Dick") to Wobbe dated in 1965, offering to recommend him to the Placement Office: "...and of course I'll say good things about your work" and "Tell Jim Goldwasser the same applies to him." Somewhat cryptically he ends with "Am still waging the battle of Iwo Jima, but the smoke is beginning to clear a little."

Item #397679

item image

Eleven Kinds of Loneliness. Richard YATES.
Eleven Kinds of Loneliness
Eleven Kinds of Loneliness

Richard Yates
birth name: Richard Walden Yates
born: 02/03/1926
died: 11/07/1992

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist who enjoyed the strong personal advocacy of critics and fellow writers, among them John Ciardi , William Styron, Tennessee Williams, Dorothy Parker, Vance Bourjaily, and Kurt Vonnegut, who called his first novel, Revolutionary Road (1961), "The Great Gatsby of my time." From his first stories to his most recent novels, Yates's work is characterized by a profound sadness; his themes of disappointment and disillusion are expressed in the lives of closely familiar characters, such that the average reader would find it difficult to distance himself from the action, and, as a result, large popular audiences have shied away from this sensitive author. - American Novelists Since World War IImore