The Confidential Clerk

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1954).

Price: $275.00

Hardcover. First American edition. Near fine in sunned, near very good dustwrapper. With the ownership Signature of author Peter Taylor, dated in 1954.

Item #396796

item image

The Confidential Clerk. T. S. ELIOT.
The Confidential Clerk

T.S. Eliot
birth name: Thomas Stearns Eliot
born: 9/26/1888
died: 1/4/1965
nationality: USA/Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

American-English poet, playwright, and literary critic, a leader of the modernist movement in poetry. In 1948 he was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of T.S. Eliot Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 4.22 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive T.S. Eliot Bibliography and Price Guide.more