A Streetcar Named Desire

New York: New Directions, 1947.

Price: $2,800.00

First edition. Touch of wear at the spine ends else fine in near dustwrapper with some splitting at the front spine fold and by the crown along with some some toning. A nice copy of this Pulitzer Prize-winning drama highspot. Basis for innumerable revivals and an explosive Elia Kazan film featuring Marlon Brando, Vivien Leigh, Karl Malden, and Kim Hunter. Ironically, Brando, in his signature performance, was the only one of the quartet who didn't win an Oscar.

Item #396729

item image

A Streetcar Named Desire. Tennessee WILLIAMS.

Tennessee Williams
birth name: Thomas Lanier Williams
born: 3/26/1911
died: 2/25/1983
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American dramatist whose plays reveal a world of human frustration in which sex and violence often underlie a pervasive atmosphere of romantic gentility. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Tennessee Williams Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 4.87 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive Tennessee WIlliams Bibliography and Price Guide.more