Three Men Out

New York: Viking Press, 1954.

Price: $850.00

Hardcover. First edition. Fine in very attractive, near fine dustwrapper with a small chip on the rear panel, and a couple of modest tears. Collection of three novellas, including a murder at a World Series game. Nicely Inscribed by Stout in 1955. A bright and fresh copy.

Item #396411

item image

Three Men Out. Rex STOUT.

Rex Stout
birth name: Todhunter Stout
born: 12/1/1886
died: 10/27/1975

View Reference Info

Biography

American author who wrote genteel mystery stories (both novelettes and novels), many of which revolve around the elegantly eccentric and reclusive detective Nero Wolfe and his wisecracking aide, Archie Goodwin. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive Rex Stout Bibliography and Price Guide.more