The Cathedral

New York: George H. Doran, 1922.

Price: $50.00

Hardcover. First American edition. Top edge gilt. Near fine with bookplate and a split at the front hinge. 1 of 500 copies Signed by the author.

Item #39633

item image

The Cathedral. Hugh WALPOLE.

Hugh Walpole
birth name: Hugh Seymour Walpole
born: 3/13/1884
died: 6/1/1941

View Reference Info

Biography

British novelist, critic, and dramatist, a natural story-teller with a fine flow of words and romantic invention. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore