[Film Poster]: God's Little Acre

[No place]: United Artists Corporation, 1958.

Price: $200.00

Unbound. Approximately 14" x 36". Neat old folds as issued and a couple of small smudges, else very near fine. Poster for the 1958 film based on the Erskine Caldwell novel. The well-regarded film was directed by Anthony Mann and featured Robert Ryan, Aldo Ray, Buddy Hackett, Jack Lord, Vic Morrow, and introduced Tina Louise (illustrated here in her lingerie, embraced by Aldo Ray).

Item #395265

item image

[Film Poster]: God's Little Acre. Erskine CALDWELL.

Erich Maria Remarque
birth name: Erich Paul Remark
born: 6/22/1898
died: 9/25/1970

View Reference Info

Biography

Novelist who is chiefly remembered as the author of Im Westen nichts Neues [All Quiet on the Western Front] (1929), which became perhaps the best-known and most representative novel dealing with World War I. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore