Adult Bookstore

New York: Random House, (1976).

Price: $35.00

Hardcover. First edition. Fine in a near fine lightly worn dustwrapper with spine a touch faded. Inscribed by the author on the front fly: "For Wyatt and Nancee, with all good wishes. Karl Shapiro. Woodland, California, One Five Eighty-Three." Poetry.

Item #395059
ISBN: 0394402499

item image

Adult Bookstore. Karl SHAPIRO.
Adult Bookstore

Karl Shapiro
birth name: Karl Jay Shapiro
born: 11/10/1913
died: 5/14/2000

View Reference Info

Biography

American poet and critic whose verse ranges from passionately physical love lyrics to sharp social satire. Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore