Meet My Folks!

London: Faber and Faber, (1961).

Price: $800.00

Softcover. Uncorrected proof. Illustrated by George Adamson. Tiny tear at the crown of the thin spine, and a little sunning at the extremities of the wrappers, else near fine. The author’s third book and first book of children’s verse. Rare in this format.

Item #394489

item image

Meet My Folks! Ted HUGHES.

Ted Hughes
birth name: Edward James Hughes
born: 8/16/1930
died: 10/28/1998
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

English poet whose most characteristic work is without sentimentality, emphasizing the cunning and savagery of animal life in harsh, sometimes disjuntive lines. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature
Hughes was married to the American poet Sylvia Plath.more

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Ted Hughes Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 5.40 MB pdf file).more