Death Comes for the Archbishop

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1929.

Price: $3,750.00

Hardcover. First illustrated edition. Drawings and designs by Harold Von Schmidt. Quarto. Full vellum. Fine in dustwrapper with a chip in the middle of the spine, else about very good, in a worn but intact slipcase. One of 170 numbered copies Signed by Cather; this is copy number 10 - one of the ten copies intended for presentation. Cather's classic character study of two Frenchmen trying to organize a Catholic Diocese on the frontier of New Mexico. The presentation copies are by definition rare.

Item #394463

item image

Death Comes for the Archbishop. Willa CATHER.
Death Comes for the Archbishop
Death Comes for the Archbishop
Death Comes for the Archbishop

Willa Cather
birth name: Willa Sibert Cather
born: 12/7/1873
died: 4/24/1947
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist noted for her portrayals of frontier life on the American plains. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

All of the earliest of Cather's books are rare in dustjackets, and commensurately expensive. Especially prized are O Pioneers!, (1913 - with "Willa S. Cather" on the spine, later printings dropped the "S."), The Song of the Lark. (1915 - first issue lists three other titles by Cather on the copyright page), and My Antonia, (1918 - first state has illustrations on coated paper). One quirky book to look out for, supposedly edited by her, but actually largely written by Cather was The Life of Mary G. Baker Eddy and The History of Christian Science by Georgine Milmine (1909) is not usually so expensive, but of course, isn't so interesting as her fiction, either.

We also offer a comprehensive Willa Cather Bibliography and Price Guide.more