The Driftwind Press of Vermont: A Collection of Books, Pamphlets, and Near-Complete Run of Driftwind Magazine

North Montpelier, Vermont: The Driftwind Press, [circa 1905-1950].

Price: $15,000.00

A rare collection of small press materials printed at the Driftwind Press in Montpelier, Vermont, an influential amateur press published by Walter J. Coates, with editorial assistance of W. Paul Cook, and H.P. Lovecraft. The collection consists of a nearly complete run (228 issues) of *Driftwind* magazine (“A Tramp Magazine”), over 70 books and pamphlets, and related ephemera. The magazine collection includes the scarce early issues with printed birch bark covers, and ten (of eleven) issues with first appearance contributions by Lovecraft. Also included is Coates’ 1937 Lovecraft obituary and poem, and several first appearance contributions by Lovecraft's fellow science fiction/horror writers August Derleth and Stanton Coblentz.

The collection of books and pamphlets includes poems and articles by Coates, W. Paul Cook, and other New England based writers, and several poems and articles of social commentary and political protest, including Sarah N. Cleghorn’s first printing of the *Ballad of Gene Debs*. The small collection of related ephemera includes printed broadsides and autographed postcards and trade cards printed by Coates in East Calais, Vermont in the early 1900s, and a few Driftwind press postcard announcements and broadsheet advertisements. Among the magazines and books are a very few ex-library copies (all with light markings), else overall very good or better. The four early issues in birch bark wrappers are near fine, as are the many other issues custom bound in hand-colored wallpaper samples and other hand-decorated and printed paper covers. Many of the books and pamphlets are Inscribed by the authors. All are quite rare, having been hand-set and printed in limited editions, with various custom made coverings.

A nearly complete collection of publications from one of the more ambitious amateur press publishers of the early 20th Century that would be very difficult to replicate.
A detailed list is available.


Item #393607

item image

The Driftwind Press of Vermont: A Collection of Books, Pamphlets, and Near-Complete Run of Driftwind Magazine. Walter John COATES, H. P. Lovecraft, W. Paul Cook.
The Driftwind Press of Vermont: A Collection of Books, Pamphlets, and Near-Complete Run of Driftwind Magazine
The Driftwind Press of Vermont: A Collection of Books, Pamphlets, and Near-Complete Run of Driftwind Magazine
The Driftwind Press of Vermont: A Collection of Books, Pamphlets, and Near-Complete Run of Driftwind Magazine
The Driftwind Press of Vermont: A Collection of Books, Pamphlets, and Near-Complete Run of Driftwind Magazine
The Driftwind Press of Vermont: A Collection of Books, Pamphlets, and Near-Complete Run of Driftwind Magazine
The Driftwind Press of Vermont: A Collection of Books, Pamphlets, and Near-Complete Run of Driftwind Magazine
The Driftwind Press of Vermont: A Collection of Books, Pamphlets, and Near-Complete Run of Driftwind Magazine
The Driftwind Press of Vermont: A Collection of Books, Pamphlets, and Near-Complete Run of Driftwind Magazine
The Driftwind Press of Vermont: A Collection of Books, Pamphlets, and Near-Complete Run of Driftwind Magazine
The Driftwind Press of Vermont: A Collection of Books, Pamphlets, and Near-Complete Run of Driftwind Magazine
The Driftwind Press of Vermont: A Collection of Books, Pamphlets, and Near-Complete Run of Driftwind Magazine

H.P. Lovecraft
birth name: Howard Phillips Lovecraft
born: 8/20/1890
died: 3/15/1937
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American author of fantastic and macabre short novels and stories. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of H.P. Lovecraft Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 4.08 MB pdf file).more