Sons

New York: John Day Company, (1932).

Price: $85.00

Hardcover. First trade edition. Near fine with some fading of the spine in good only dustwrapper with some age-toning, and several chips along the extremities and spine with internal tape repair. The second volume in the Nobel Prize winner's *House of Earth* trilogy, which began the previous year with her Pulitzer Prize winning *The Good Earth*.

Item #392364

item image

Sons. Pearl S. BUCK.

Pearl S. Buck
birth name: Pearl Sydenstricker
born: 6/26/1892
died: 3/6/1973
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American author noted for her novels of life in China and recipient of the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1938. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Pearl S. Buck Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 2.85 MB pdf file).more